Live Chat

Type Directly with a Sales Representative

During normal hours of opperation you can speak directly with a customer service agent over the Internet. Click on the button to the right to begin your live chat session.

Close

Contact Us

Fall Protection Systems - Simplified Safety

Fall Protection
Safety Equipment
and Solutions

1.866.527.2275
Home Blog Does Your Gas Can Meet OSHA Requirements?

Fall Protection Blog

Does Your Gas Can Meet OSHA Requirements?

gas-can

Does your gas can meet OSHA requirements?

Can you legally use that red plastic $5.00 gas can on your jobsite? 

The short answer, probably not.

OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1926.152(a)(1) states "Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids.  Approved safety cans or Department of Transportation approved containers shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities of 5 gallons or less.

Anytime the word "shall" is used in a regulation, it means that this rule is mandatory and must be followed. 

What is an approved safety can or DOT gas can?

A safety can is (29CFR1926.155(1) an approved, closed container, of not more than 5 gallons capacity, having a flash arresting screen, spring closing lid and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure.

Approval is given by a nationally recognized testing laboratory, for example, Underwriters' Laboratory, Inc.

Gas cans can only display DOT approval markings when they meet stringent Department of Transportation requirements.  Here is where it gets confusing, inexpensive plastic gas cans may meet EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) requirements, but they do NOT meet DOT rules. Some gas cans may say they meet CARB spill-proof regulations in certain states or AQMD (Air Quality Management
District) rules.  Again, this doesn't help when trying to comply with OSHA.  None of these other regulatory agencies are the same as DOT.  They are not interchangeable.

If your head isn't already spinning, one last point.  If you are looking for a UL "approval", you will see the following words on the product, UL Listed.  If your can has a UL Classified marking, this is not the same as UL Listed (approved).   If you want more information about UL markings, go to http://tinyurl.com/pxb9dt

Now that you know the correct can to use, shown below are safety rules to follow when using gas cans.  This information can be used for this week's tailgate safety meeting.

Safety Tips for Gas Cans

Portable Gas Cans

Several vehicle fires have occurred as a result of filling metal portable gasoline cans while placed on the back of pickup trucks with plastic bed liners. The insulating effect of the plastic surface prevents the static charge generated by the gasoline flowing into the gas can from grounding. As static charge builds, it can create a static spark between the gas can and the fuel nozzle. When the spark occurs in the flammable range in the gasoline vapor space near the open mouth of the gas can, a fire can occur.  Some tips:

  1. Do not fill any container while it is inside a vehicle, a vehicles trunk, pickup bed, or on any surface other than the ground.
  2. Use only an approved container with a cap that fits tightly.
  3. Remove the approved container from the vehicle and place it on the ground.  Keep container a safe distance away from the vehicle, other customers, and traffic.
  4. Keep the nozzle in contact with the can during filling.
  5. Fill container about 95% full to allow for expansion.
  6. If gasoline spills on the container, make sure it is evaporated before putting it in your vehicle.

Equipment Refueling

    1. Shut off motor on equipment and give motor rime to cool off before refueling.
    2. Dont refuel near an open flame or near a sparking situation.
    3. Keep a fire extinguisher nearby.
    4. Dont spill the fuel. 
    5. Dont overfill the fuel tank.  On hot days, allow for expansion.

Stay safe.  Only use approved gas cans.

-----

Editors Note: See our selection of OSHA Compliant Gas Cans and Safety Cans.

Related Entries

This post contributed by:

Teddi Penewell, CSP

M.R.S. OSHA Safety, Inc.

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

800.200.0888

http://www.mrsoshasafety.com

M.R.S. OSHA Safety, Inc. provides clients customized health and safety solutions throughout the United States. Our solutions range from site-specific programs such as written safety programs, safety inspections, on-site safety training, to ready-to-use solutions such as Tailgate Safety Meetings (a.k.a. Toolbox Talks). Training includes Competent Person Scaffolding or Excavation, 10/30-hour Construction Safety Training, HAZWOPER, Arc Flash Training and First Aid/CPR training.

comments powered by Disqus